1996 GTOAA Western Regional Meet Winners with Pictures

Go Back to 1996 GTOAA Western Regional Page

The 11th Annual GTOAA Western Regional Meet Winners

Best of Show

Randy Bowes - ’66 GTO

‘64-’65 Stock Hardtop

1st - Ken Tabb - ’64 GTO

2nd - Mark Garcy - ’64 GTO

3rd - John Ferrari - ’65 GTO

‘66-’67 Stock Hardtop

1st - Jim Hemann - ’66 GTO

2nd - Carter & Ginny Chee - ’67 GTO

3rd - Russell Brown - ’67 GTO

‘68-’69 Stock Hardtop

1st - Marcus Schuermann - ’68 GTO

2nd - John Goss - ’69 GTO

3rd - Norm Callahan - ’69 GTO

‘70-’72 Stock Hardtop

1st - Dennis & Fay Flanzer - ’70 GTO

2nd - Oscar Sanchez - ’70 GTO

3rd - Ed Gonzales - ’71 GTO

‘73-’74 Stock Hardtop

1st - Phil Mandanici - ’73 GTO

‘64-’65 Stock Convertible

1st - Jim McGowan - ’65 GTO

2nd - Rob Spelay - ’65 GTO

3rd - Jim Gulley - ’64 GTO

‘66-’67 Stock Convertible

1st - Dave Salerno - ’67 GTO

‘68-’71 Stock Convertible

1st - Morley Mendelson ’69 GTO

2nd - Ron Dacher ’69 GTO

3rd - Brian Dumaine - ’68 GTO

‘64-’65 Modified

1st - Irwin Tessler - ’65 GTO

2nd - Greg Chapas - ’65 GTO

No Picture Available

3rd - Matt Madonna

‘66-’67 Modified

1st - Les Chase - ’67 GTO

2nd - Heinrich Gerhardt - ’66 GTO

3rd - Paul Baron - ’66 GTO

‘68-’74 Modified

1st - Mason Wilkinson - ’68 GTO

2nd - Jack Blum - ’68 GTO

3rd - Walt Jacoby - ’70 GTO

Judge

1st - Jim Lange - ’70 Judge

2nd - Greg Miller - ’70 Judge

3rd - Stewart Maus - ’70 Judge

LeMans/Tempest

1st - Greg Smith - ’65 LeMans

2nd - Mike Armijo - ’67 LeMans

3rd - Eva Cochran - ’72 Luxury LeMans

Progress

1st - Stuart Greene - ’65 GTO

2nd - Kelly Pitts - ’65 GTO

3rd - Jude Dumas - ’67 GTO

Winners Circle - Last Years Winners

Barry Troup - ’65 GTO - ‘64-’65 Stock Hardtop

Lou Hart - ’67 GTO - ‘66-’67 Stock Hardtop

Ken Butler - ’70 GTO - ‘70-’72 Stock Hardtop

Larry Reynolds - ’74 GTO - ‘73-’74 Stock Hardtop

Todd Miller - ’67 GTO - ‘66-’67 Stock Convertible

Mike Baumgarder - ’70 Judge - Best of Show

Go Back to 1996 GTOAA Western Regional Page